This week’s top ten Tuesday, hosted at the Broke and the Bookish, is the best of so far this year.
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
Cinder is my top read this year, so far. I fell in love with the characters, the story, and the setting. It is so good. The sequel is also good, but I love Cinder more!
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
I don’t know why I haven’t read this sooner. The character of Charlie is so good. I love the way the story is told, through letter to a friend. If you haven’t read this yet, go, do it.
Just Listen by Sarah Dessen
This was my first Sarah Dessen. At first I wasn’t sure I was going to really like it. Then her writing sucked me in. I love the characters. I also found some really good, poignant quotes. Just Listen is just beautiful.
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
This book reads like a movie. It is one of my first jumps into science fiction, and it sure was enjoyable. The 80’s references were fun, the story kept at a good pace, and the ending was great.
Shadows by Ilsa J Bick
This is a second in a series and I would recommend waiting until the last one is out. However, I could not, not put this on my list. This was also another first for me. This was one of the first zombie series I have read. Plus, the ending, oh my!
Evolution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
Another second in series. I love this series so much. I can’t wait to see what is going to happen. If you haven’t picked this series up yet, you should.
Pushing the Limits by Katie McGarry
The characters were so real and the emotions are raw. I really enjoyed the story and rooted for the characters. A great young adult book that addresses heavy issues.
Dare You To by Katie McGarry
Did I just say back to back Katie McGarry books? Yes I did! I just finished this one, and I think I liked it even more than Pushing the Limits. How is that possible? The great thing about this book is you don’t have to read Pushing the Limits to enjoy it. I would recommend reading them in order they were published, but do what you want.
Just One Day by Gayle Forman
I love, love, love Gayle Forman’s writing. This book is no exception. A wonderful cast of characters, a European backdrop, and a coming of age story, what more could you want?
The Selection by Kiera Cass
This one came as a surprise for me. I wasn’t expecting to like it as much as I did. The dystopian aspect is a bit on the light side, but that is ok. The story is unique, fun, and enjoyable. It sucked me in and I wanted to know what was going to happen to America. Some cheesiness, but in the best possible way. Team Maxon!
What have been your favorites of the year? What do you look forward to reading in the next half of the year?
The Perks of Being a Wallflower is on my list too! 🙂
🙂
I keep seeing Cinder, Cinder, Cinder. Sigh. Will have to break down soon.
Here’s my Best Books I’ve Read So Far in 2013.
At least then you can make up your own mind on Cinder.
I will check your list out.
Cinder made my list too, and I hope you enjoy The Selection sequel when you get to read it (it made me anxious for the 3rd book)! 🙂 My TTT list: http://aliceinreaderland.com/2013/06/24/top13/
Alice @ Alice in Readerland
I actually did read the sequel. I am excited to see how it ends, but I don’t think the sequel was as good as the first one.
I loved Cinder too; it ‘s on my list. And seriously, The Selection surprised me too when I read it last year. Team Maxon!
The Selection was so surprising. Then I started watching some of Kiera Cass on YouTube. She is so funny. I can’t wait to see how she ends the series. It better be Maxon!
I tried Cinder, but I just couldn’t stay with it. I liked Just Listen, but my students LOVE it. I love The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer and can’t wait until book three comes out in the fall!
I don’t know what it was about Cinder, but it really stuck with me. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer is a very interesting series. I kept badgering my sister until she read it. I love the mystery element that is mixed in.
I don’t know how many lists I’ve seen Cinder on, it must be excellent!
The only one I’ve read on here is Ready Player One and it was amazing. I’ve considered listening to the audio because it is narrated by Wil Wheaton.
I know a lot of people love the sequel Scarlet even more, but I like Cinder better. You should give it a shot.
Oh wow, I didn’t know the audiobook of Ready Player One was narrated by Wil Wheaton. That is cool. I might check that out for a gift. I think that would make a great gift for my brother in law.
I must read Just One Day. It keep showing up on people’s lists, and I’ve had it sitting on my shelf since January. I loved some of the books on your list. Great picks!
My TTT
LisaILJ @ I’ll Tumble for YA
I just love Gayle Forman’s writing and story telling. She is fast becoming one of my favorite authors.
Great list- I have heard a lot about Cinder-what age would you recommend for that? I am looking for good summer reads for my 13 yr old daughter.
I would think that Cinder would be good for a 13 yr old. The only questionable thing is a bit of violence. It doesn’t have any suggestive matter or anything. I would hesitate on the sequel though, Scarlet, that is more violent.
I would also recommend The Mediator series by Meg Cabot. I don’t know if that would interest her, but I think it would be good summer read for a 13 year old. Other good suggestions that might work are The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight by Jennifer E Smith, Maximum Ride by James Patterson, or All American Girl by Meg Cabot.
One more, my sister said Between the Lines by Jodi Picoult and Samantha Van Leer would be good for a 13 year old.
Oooh, good list! Love Sarah Dessen. And Perks Of Being A Wallflower is brilliant too, of course.
My TTT: http://ashleighonline.wordpress.com/2013/06/25/top-ten-tuesday-top-ten-books-ive-read-so-far-in-2013
Thanks. I feel like we have similar taste. Your list was really good too!
Agreed! Glad to have come across your blog and I look forward to reading more from you soon 🙂
Great list! I haven’t read any of the ones you’ve mentioned (except for Just Listen) but I definitely need to check out The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Ready Player One, and Just One Day.
Ready Player One is the only one on your list I’ve read, but I agree, it was great.