This Top Ten Tuesday is all about other types of stories, TV shows or movies. Top ten Tuesday is hosted by the Broke and the Bookish. Go check them out.
I thought about doing movies, but I think that list would just be a little bit tough to do only ten. I did a list about my favorite current shows here. So, this time I am going to focus on shows that are no longer on the air. To make the cut, I thought about which shows I could watch over and over. Here they are.
10. Felicity
Creator: JJ Abrams
Stars: Keri Russell, Scott Speedman, and Scott Foley
Ran from 1998-2002
Felicity is a young college student who decides on a whim to follow her crush to college in New York City. The show follows the four years in college.
The show is a guilty pleasure. It is a drama that is so engrossing. I watched this one from beginning to end, and it was the first introduction to JJ Abrams. I loved the drama of Ben or Noal!
9. Friends
Creator: David Krane and Marta Kauffman
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courtney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc, Matthew Perry, and David Schwimmer
Ran from 1994-2004
The story of six friends making their way through the New York City.
This show, like to so many, is such a comfort. If I feel down and I want a pick me up this is a good choice. I just enjoyed this show so much.
8.The Office (UK Version)
Creator: Ricky Gervais and Stephan Merchant
Stars: Ricky Gervais, Martin Freeman, Mackenzie Crook, and Lucy Davis
Ran from 2001-2003
The story of an office staff that is filmed in a documentary style. The office manager, David Brant, is trying to be the coolest, best boss ever. This is to the horror of the rest of the office staff.
I watched this before I watched the US version. I thought it was hilarious. It ran for such a short time, but had such a big impact.
7. Hey Dude
Creator: Dee Laduke
Stars: David Brisbin, Deborah Kalman, Christine Taylor, Joe Torres, Kelly Brown, and David Lascher
Ran from 1989-1991
The story of a staff that work on a dude ranch.
I remember rushing home after school to catch this series. It was such a campy, fun show.
6. Alias
Creator: JJ Abrams
Stars: Jennifer Garner, Victor Garbor, Ron Rifkin, Greg Grunberg, Michael Vartan, and Bradley Cooper
Ran from 2001-2006
Sydney Bristow is chosen to work for a secret agency of the CIA, but things aren’t as they seem.
I think this has one of the best premiere episodes I have ever seen. I was hooked once I watched the first episode. I remember finishing the whole first season in just a few days. It was the first series I forced gently nudged everyone I could to watch it. I thought it was that good.
5. Sex and the City
Creator: Darren Star
Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon, Chris Noth, and David Eigenberg
Ran from 1998-2004
The story of four friends and their love lives in New York City.
This is one that is not for everyone. However, I loved the fact that the main focus of the show is about the friendships. It is on HBO, so be aware of that!
4. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Creator: Josh Whedon
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Anthony Head, Alyson Hannigan, David Boreanaz, Nicholas Brendon, and James Marsters
Ran from 1997-2003
Buffy is chosen to be the vampire slayer in southern California. She gets to juggle fighting supernatural creatures all while attending high school.
This is one that I discovered after it had been off the air. I kept hearing that it was amazing. I ended up watching the first season and just getting hooked. I loved the fact that so many episodes were so well written that all the supernatural stuff was just extra. It touches on so many things that we all go through during high school, minus the demon fighting.
3. Gilmore Girls
Creators: Amy Sherman Pallodino
Stars: Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Scott Patterson, Melissa McCarthy, Kelly Bishop, and Edward Hermann
Ran from 2000-2007
The story of a mother/daughter relationships. It follows Lorelei Gilmore and her daughter Rory’s close-knit relationship. The huge contrast to the relationship between Lorelei and her mother Emily’s relationship. As well as, all of the lovely characters in the small town of Stars Hollow.
I ended up watching this while it had already been on for 5 years. I had a roommate that was in love with the series. I enjoyed, but I really fell in love after watching it from the beginning. It is such a great show. As long as you don’t fast talking, it is so fantastic.
2. Veronica Mars
Creator: Rob Thomas
Stars: Kristen Bell, Enrico Colantoni, Jason Dohring, Percy Daggs III, Francis Capra, and Ryan Hansen
Ran from 2004-2007
After her best friend is murdered she takes it on to solve the case. She becomes an outcast in the town of Neptune, California after her father accuses the wrong man.
This is one of those shows that I didn’t like when I first watched it. I tried to watch an episode in the middle of the first season and thought it wasn’t for me. I kept hearing about the show and figured I would give it another shot. I watched the first season when it came out, and I was hooked after the first episode. It another one that I forced encouraged everyone I could to watch this show.
1. The Cosby Show
Creator:Ed Weinberger, Michael J Leeson, and Bill Cosby
Stars: Bill Cosby, Phylicia Rashad, Malcol- Jamal Warner, Keisha Knight Pulliam, Tempestt Bledsoe, and Lisa Bonet
Ran from 1984-1992
The Cosby Show follows the lives of the Huxtable family.
I loved this show when I was young. I just couldn’t wait until the next episode each week. In my opinion this show has so many great episodes. Anytime I see it on the TV I just have to watch it.
I know I missed some. So you tell me, which ones did I miss? What are your favorites?
Ah, I do love Friends. Such a fantastic series that never gets old! 🙂 Great list! I think I’m going to give Gilmore Girls a try.
You should give it a try. As long as you aren’t against fast talkers, otherwise it should be fine.
I watch Friends every single time I’m feeling blah. It always makes me feel better. 🙂
Me too.
I was going to comment on Friends but OMG HEY DUDE! That show was so great. That and Salute Your Shorts were two of my favorites! Oh, when Nickelodeon was awesome…
My friend and I recently had a long conversation about how amazing Nickelodeon use to be. I also loved Are You Afraid of the Dark. So good.
I really do love The Cosby Show! I enjoyed Hey Dude as a kid but haven’t seen any since then; have you? I’m curious if it still holds up (taking into consideration the campiness, of course :)).
I have only watched some of the episodes of the later seasons. I was laughing about the one where the Vlecks (or however you spell it) have to stay at the ranch overnight. I think the show still holds up. I have no idea how someone who has never seen it would view it. I recently ordered the first seasons and will have to see how it holds up. Campy for sure!
Friends is such a comfort show! I’ve seen all the episodes so many times but it will never stop being funny! And gilmore girls…I am Rory Gilmore forever I swear
It is still funny. It seems a lot of people really relate to Rory. So many fantastic characters in that whole series.
I love Friends and Gilmore Girls. Great list. : )
Thanks.
I love Buffy the Vampire Slayer! I’m in season four and loving watching it for the first time. I’m trying to get my siblings as addicted as I am, but unfortunately they refuse. *sigh*
I’ve never watched Friends before, but I hear it’s awesome.
Yes, another person that tries to get people to watch what they love. I am sure a few of my friends and family are tired of hearing about the newest thing I am loving watching. Oh well. Yes, you must check out Friends!